There would be changes to Significant Investor Visa from 1 July 2015

  • The primary applicant to reside in Australia for 40 days per year OR the secondary applicant (spouse) to reside in Australia for 180 days per year.
  • There will be no residency requirement for all other secondary applicants.
  • This residency requirement will be per year and be calculated cumulatively over the four year period of the provisional visa, i.e. 160 days over four years for a primary applicant or 720 days over four years for the secondary applicant (spouse).

For FAQs regarding the Significant Investor Visas visit http://www.mia.org.au/documents/item/570

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About The Author