Work visa

On 21 September 2015, the new Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visa arrangement between Australia and the People’s Republic of China commenced, enabling eligible young Chinese nationals to apply for a Work and Holiday visa for Australia.

This means that Chinese nationals who are between 18 and 31 years of age are eligible to apply for a visa to work and travel around Australia for up to a year.

The visa allows the holder to:
• stay in Australia for 12 months from their date of first arrival;
• work for the 12 month duration of their stay, but for no longer than six months with any one employer;
• study for four months.

General eligibility requirements for Chinese Work and Holiday visa applicants will be:
• Hold a valid passport issues by the People’s Republic of China
• Do not need to provide evidence of Government support for the grant of the visa
• Are at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time an application is lodged;
• Will not be with a dependent child while in Australia;
• Have enough money for support on a working holiday (about AUD $5000);
• Have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417);
• Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two years of undergraduate university study;
• Have functional English;
• Meet character and health requirements
• Apply by appointment and in person at one of the the three addresses provided in the Instrument in either Beijing, Guangzhou or Shanghai

More information: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/462-



Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmailby feather

About The Author